Facts What Does Saigon National Bank Do With Your Personal Information?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security number and payment history
  • transaction history and credit history
  • credit scores and account balances
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How? All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons Saigon National Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons we can share your personal information Does Saigon National Bank share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes–
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes–
to offer our products and services to you
No We don't share
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We don't share
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes–
information about your transactions and experiences
No We don't share
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes–
information about your creditworthiness
No We don't share
For our affiliates to market to you No We don't share
For nonaffiliates to market to you No We don't share
Questions? Call 714-338-8700 or go to www.saigonnational.com
What we do
How does Saigon National Bank protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does Saigon National Bank collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you
  • open an account or deposit money
  • apply for a loan or pay your bills
  • use your credit or debit card
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.
Why can't I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • Saigon National Bank has no affiliates.
Nonaffiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • Saigon National Bank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
Joint marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • Saigon National Bank doesn't jointly market.
Other important information
California Financial Information Privacy Act Financial Code Division 1.4 prohibits a financial institution from disclosing any non-public personal information (NPI) of a consumer to a non-affiliated third party without first having obtained the consent of the consumer to that information sharing. The need to obtain the consent of the consumer is generally referred to as an "opt-in" to such information sharing. The Legislature intends for financial institutions to provide their consumers notice and meaningful choice about how consumers' nonpublic personal information is shared or sold by their financial institutions.

Online Privacy Policy

At Saigon National Bank we understand that our customers ("you" or "your") have an expectation that the personal information you provide to us is to be kept confidential. Accordingly, we have a long-standing policy of protecting confidential information about you and your transactions. Our privacy policy applies not only to written files, but also to personal information you provide us through transactions you conduct on-line, by telephone, or when you send us E-mail.

Our Employees' Access to and Use of Customer Information- Each of our employees has responsibility for maintaining the confidentiality of customer information. We require all of our employees to agree in writing to protect the confidentiality of customer information and to use it only for our business purposes. Our policy is to prohibit employees from accessing your personal information unless there is a business reason to do so. Internal access and sharing of information about you within our various service units occurs to evaluate structure and facilitate the services you have requested or to inform you of other financial services that may be of interest to you. We train our employees to recognize the importance of customer confidentiality. Employees who violate these standards are subject to disciplinary measures.

Our Security Procedures- We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to safeguard your "nonpublic personal information," which is nonpublic information about you that we obtain in connection with providing a financial product or service to you. We also take steps to safeguard your information, and restrict access to your nonpublic personal information to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. Our employees who have access to your nonpublic personal information are trained in the proper handling of your information and required to fully comply with our Privacy Policy.

While we take steps to protect your nonpublic personal information and keep it secure, you also play a role in protecting your information. You can help to maintain the security of your online transactions by not sharing your login information or password with anyone. If we receive instructions using your log-in information and password we will assume that the instructions have been authorized by you.

Maintaining the Accuracy of Customer Information- We have procedures to see that customer information is maintained in a commercially reasonable manner so that it is accurate, current, and complete. We also have procedures to see that requests to correct inaccurate or incomplete information are acted upon in a timely manner. We maintain security standards and procedures to help prevent unauthorized access to confidential customer information, and we regularly review, test and update our technology and procedures to improve the security and accuracy of such information. We investigate your inquiries about information received from us (or from a credit bureau reflecting information we have provided) that you believe to be inaccurate and we take steps to correct information we determine to be incorrect. The accuracy of the information the Bank maintains is very important. If you believe we have information about you that is incorrect, outdated or incomplete, or if the information you think is wrong appears on a statement or notice from us, you should call us at 714-338-8700 or the telephone number shown on the statement or notice. We will look into the matter and correct our records as appropriate.

Maintaining Confidentiality in Our Business Relationships with Other Companies- From time to time we contract with other businesses to perform specific services in support of our products. When it is necessary to provide confidential customer information to a third party, we require each business that we select to agree to adhere to the same privacy standards, laws and regulations that apply to us. That is, we require such third parties to agree to safeguard non-public personal information regarding our customers in accordance with our own privacy policies.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act- We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 without obtaining verifiable consent from their parents. We recognize that protecting children's identities and privacy online is important and that the responsibility to do so rests with both the online industry and with parents. While Saigon National Bank works to protect your personal information, you also have responsibilities. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of nonaffiliated third parties to which our websites may link.

  • Internet safety for children- The internet is a public network. Children's access to the Internet can allow them to visit inappropriate websites and be exposed to unwanted risks. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), protects children under the age of 13 from the online collection of personal information. Learn more about COPPA on the Federal Trade Commission's website. Parents can be proactive by installing filtering software that gives them more control over their family's Internet experience.

  • Cyber ethics for children- Cyber ethics is the practice of being a good citizen on the Internet superhighway. Kids should understand the rules of the road, too. Learn more by visiting the U.S. Department of Justice's kids and youth Web site.

Cookies- We use cookies to personalize our website for you and to collect aggregate information about site usage by all of our users. A cookie is a text file that our website transfers to your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes and to enhance the quality of your visit to our website. The cookie assigns a random, unique number to your computer. Our cookie records "clickstream" information (data reporting the URLs or names of the pages on our Site that you have visited). We do not allow anyone else to access your cookie. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, but doing so will limit system performance and may even cause certain features of the Site to malfunction or not to work at all. We may use persistent cookies that will stay on your computer after you log out or exit our website and that allow us to recognize you when you return to our website. We may also use ‘sessions' cookies which are deleted from your computer when you exit our website.

"Do Not" Track Law- Existing law requires an operator of a commercial Internet Web site or online service that collects personally identifiable information through the Internet about consumers residing in California who use or visit its commercial Web site or online service to conspicuously post its privacy policy on its Web site or online service and to comply with that policy. Existing law, among other things, requires that the privacy policy identify the categories of personally identifiable information that the operator collects about individual consumers who use or visit its Web site or online service and third parties with whom the operator shares the information. This bill would require an operator to disclose how it responds to "do not track" signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers a choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer's online activities over time and across different Web sites or online services. The bill would require the operator to disclose whether other parties may collect personally identifiable information when a consumer uses the operator's Web site or service.

The Operator (Saigon National Bank and Digital insight) do not allow third parties to conduct online tracking on the website or online service.

Revisions to our Policy-The Bank reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. As our services evolve and we perceive the need or desirability of using information collected in other ways, we may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy and our Annual Notice. We post the effective date of our Privacy Policy on our website so that you will know when it was last updated.

Contacting Us-This site is owned and operated by Saigon National Bank. If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this policy, or if you wish to ask us to delete, correct, or show you your information as provided above, you can write to us at 15606 Brookhurst Street, Suite C-D, Westminster, CA 92683 or call us at (714) 338-8700 or fax us at (714) 773-338-8730. You can also click on "Contact Us" and send us an email.

Effective Date: October 1, 2015

Back to Top

15606 Brookhurst Street, Westminister, CA 92683 (714) 338-8700